High Performance Athletes

 We en

Milly Gall

Team Captain

Destiny Ogali

Team Captain

Megan Maddison

Team Captain

Cathie Woolfrey

Team Manager

u15 & u17 Girls

Cathie is a former County Basketball Player who also carried the Olympic Torch in the 2012 Torch Relay.

Cathie is a stalwart of Dacorum and Tring having been involved since 1987 coaching, competing and managing teams..

Petra Carroll

Team Manager

u13 Boys & Girls

Petra was County Pentathlon Champion, specialising in Hurdles and High Jump, in 1983 and a County Netball player 1982-1988.  In addition to being a UK Athletics Coach, Petra is a qualified Gymnastics & Netball coach

Petra is team manager for U13 boys and girls.

Rhys Rowland

Team Captain

Senior Men

Rhys 

Oscar North

Team Captain

Jasmine Hardy

Team Captain

Isaac North

Team Captain

Amelia Kelly

Team Captain

Seb is a Hertfordshire Young Leaders Athletics Official
Competes for D and T

 

Rhys Mellor

Shot Put Coach

PE Teacher

Rhys has recently joined our coaching squad – profile update coming soon

Jonathan Edwards

Middle Distance Coaching Assistant

UKA Coaching Assistant

Jonathan was Regional Schools Champion at 800m & 1500m and Cross-country junior team manager.

Alison Parker

Hurdles Coaching Assistant

UKA Coaching Assistant

Alison was English Schools 400m Hurdles Finalist in 1988, Eastern Counties Champion at 400m Hurdles in 1994 and County Champion at 400m Hurdles, Pentathlon and Sprint Hurdles 1986-1996

Alison still holds a number of Dacorum & Tring Club Records.

John Jales

Head Coach - Road Runners

UKA Level 3 Coach

John has completed 12 marathons with a London Marathon best time of 2hrs 46.39.

John is Club President and Head Coach of the Road Runners.

Jamie Marlow

Running Fitness

UKA Leadership In Running Fitness

Jamie was UK Masters (M35) Ultra-Trail Champion.  He is also a Marathon runner with a PB of 2 hours 47 minutes

He represented Lincolnshire Schools.

Amber Carroll

Years 2-7 Coaching Assistant

UKA Coaching Assistant

Amber was a World Catholic Games 300m Hurdles Bronze medallist in 2015, came 4th in the 300m Hurdles at the Bedford International Games in 2015, and was County Champion in 2015.

 

Lauren Leach

u13 Coaching Assistant

UKA Coaching Assistant

Lauren was a County Schools Netball Player, plays for Connexions Netball Club and has run in the London Marathon.  

 

 

Zoe Carroll

u13 & Years 2-5 Coaching Assistant

UKA Coaching Assistant

Zoe represented Herts as U13, U15 and U17,  and competed at Regional Multi-events Competition.  Zoe has completed the Game Changers course for volunteers and was U15 County Netball captain.

Zoe also  plays netball in the Wasps franchise.

Mark Whyte

u13 Coaching Assistant

UKA Coaching Assistant

Mark was Herts U17 Indoor 60m Champion and represented D and T men’s team.

Ed Hopper

High Jump Coaching Assistant

UKA Coaching Assistant

Ed was a Bronze medallist at Eastern Champs High Jump, Herts U15 & U17 Indoor High Jump Champion and Herts U17 High Jump Champion.

 

Samad Ibrahim

u13 Coaching Assistant

UKA Coaching Assistant

Samad represented Herts at Inter-Counties 2018, was Herts Indoor 60m Champion and Herts Indoor 200m Silver medallist.

Daniel Hopper

Long Jump Coaching Assistant

UKA Coaching Assistant

Dan was English Schools Long Jump Bronze medallist in 2016 and School Games Long Jump Silver medallist in 2016.  He is a 7-metre long jumper.

 

Want to see your name here?

We are growing and need new coaches. Please contact Deb Keenleyside if you would like to join our team

Athlete, Coach, Official, Supporter or Helper....

Why not join us today?

small_c_popup.png

Let's have a chat

Contact Us